Death of a Single Individual of an ESA Listed Species is a Significant CEQA Impact
[…] West’s Ann.Cal.Pub.Res.Code § 21152, §21166 – citing “Mira Monte Homeowners v. San Buenaventura Cty.” Etc. 165 Cal. App.3d 357; 212 Cal. Rptr. 127 (Cal. App. 2 Dist. 1985)

Developers, extractors and polluters and agency staff typically argue that these thresholds are too low. Well, not according to  California’s Legislature & Governor who agreed and declared that protecting species faced with extinction is of the utmost importance with CEQA Section 21001 (c) —

“Prevent the elimination of fish or wildlife species due to man’s activities, insure that fish and wildlife populations do not drop below self-perpetuating levels, and preserve for future generations representations of all plant and animal communities and examples of the major periods of California history.”

CEQA does not say “Mitigate and Allow” the elimination of fish or wildlife species due to man’s activities. Nor does it say fish and wildlife populations “should not” drop below self-perpetuating levels,”